James Carruthers

Senior Surveyor


James is largely involved in valuation work involving residential, rural, commercial and development property for a range of purposes including secure lending and capital taxation on behalf of a variety of clients including banks, pension funds and charities as well as private property stakeholders.

James is also actively involved in negotiating claims for damage and disturbance on behalf of landowners against service and utility providers and frequently receives instruction to market for sale a variety of rural and commercial property assets. With knowledge and experience in grants & subsidies as well as the Agricultural Tenancies Act (ATA) 1995 and Agricultural Holdings Act (AHA) 1986 he advises on tenancy matters including the preparation of tenancy reviews and successions.

Memberships

MRICS
RICS Registered Valuer



Education

MSc Rural Estate Management, Royal Agricultural University
BA (Hons) Geography, Durham University

Meet the Team

Robyn Peat

Managing Partner

Mike Young

Partner, Head of Commercial

George White

Senior Partner

Andrew Entwistle

Partner, Head of Valuations

Andrew Rollo

Associate, Head of Energy

Sheryl Sowden

Head of Residential Agency

Lindsay French

Branch Manager/Valuer

Hunter Hardy

Associate, Head of Architectural Services

Adeline Jones

APC Rural Surveyor

Alex Jackson

Senior Rural Surveyor

Alice Wade

Planning and Development Assistant

Amanda Devereux

Pa to Richard Garland and Team Secretary

Annette Anderson

PA to Miles Crossley

Ashley Barnes

Sales and Administration Apprentice

Carol Naylor

Planning Team Secretary

Caroline Horn

Rural Practice Surveyor

Charlotte Bryden

Communications/Business Administration Apprentice

Charlotte Tucker

Planning Consultant

Christopher Jeffrie

Architectural Technologist

David Hume

Farm Business Consultant

Edward Megginson

Placement Student

Ellie Exelby

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Joanna Herbert

Sales negotiator

Emma Pate

Farm Secretary

Gemma Miller

Branch Manager/Valuer

Helen Boston

Planning Consultant

Jacqui Beresford

Asset Coordinator

James Carruthers

Senior Surveyor

Jane Mogridge

Team Secretary

Jennifer Handyside

Sales and Lettings Apprentice

Jo Higgins

Farm Secretary

Julia Stephenson

Operations Assistant

Karen Snowdon

PA to Robyn Peat

Larissa Robson

Sales Negotiator

Laura Dixon

Planning Consultant

Lesley Banner

Team Secretary

Linda Maiden

PA to Mike Young and Jessica Clark

Lorna Morris

Head of Lettings for Northumberland

Lynn Symonds

Property Manager

Matthew Simpson

Planning & Development Surveyor

Paula Laws

Shiptonthorpe Team Secretary

Robert Hamilton

Senior Project Manager

Rona Renton

Payroll Administrator/Office Administrator

Samantha Wells

PA to Louis Fell

Stephanie Linnell

Associate, Planning and Development

Tom Mason

Consultant

Wendy Dorothy

Property Management Accounts/Credit Control

Richard Garland

Partner, Head of Planning & Development

Sally Hart

Operations Director

Miles Crossley

Head of Business Development

Aaron Dodd

Valuer/Sales Negotiator

Alan Falshaw

Farm Business Consultant

Alice Johnson

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Allison License

Accounts Administrator

Anna Morley

Rural Practice Surveyor

Annette Grey

PA to George White

Avril Stillwell

Office Administrator

Carole Oswell

PA to Simon Brierley and Robert Moore

Carolyn Graham

Property Management Accounts

Charlotte Jackson

Sales and Lettings Assistant

Craig Ross

Associate, Planning and Development

Dan Tweedy

Information Systems Manager

David Wilson

Communications Leader

Donna McCann

Sales Negotiator

Elaine Young

Finance Manager

Elliot Taylor

Senior Farm Business Consultant

Emma Gillespie-Payne

Communications Assistant

Gail Hughes

Accounts Technician

Hamish Smales

Estate Manager

Nikki Redpath

Farm Accounts Administrator

James Brett

GIS Technician

James Oliver

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Jean Muckle

Office Administrator

Jessica Tait

HR Coordinator

Julie Vint

Property Management Accounts

Kathleen Johnson

Secretary/Admin Support

Laura Bainbridge

Sales Negotiator

Leanne Emerson

Lettings Consultant

Lesley Johnson

Secretary to Tim Michie and Adeline Jones

Liz Rhodes

Executive Assistant to Robyn Peat

Louise Tate

Accounts Manager

Marianne Wallace

Planning Team Secretary

Nicola Coates

Sales Negotiator

Rachel Emmerson

Telephonist/Admin Assistant

Robert Thompson

Senior Rural Surveyor

Tim Michie

Senior Rural Surveyor

Victoria Linsley

Branch Manager/Valuer

X