Laura Dixon

Senior Planning Consultant


Laura is based in our Newcastle office and is a Chartered Town Planner with extensive experience working in the private sector. She has worked for a developer led company and George F. White as a consultant, which allows for a full understanding of both client and consultant roles, which enables Laura to deliver successful projects.

Laura is interested in understanding a client’s current and future needs and is driven to deliver results. Laura offers a full range of planning services including site promotion through Local Plan consultations, preparation of planning applications and obtaining planning permission for small to large scale projects, preparing and project managing Environmental Impact Assessments and has significant experience at public engagement and consultation events.

Laura specialises in heritage and conservation projects, minerals and waste planning advice, energy projects and residential applications.

Memberships

MRTPI Chartered Member of the Royal Town Planning Institute



Education

MSc Town Planning, University of Newcastle
BSc (Hons) Geography and Environmental Management, Northumbria University

Meet the Team

Robyn Peat

Managing Partner

Richard Garland

Partner, Head of Planning, Architecture & Development

George White

Senior Partner

Kevin Ayrton

Associate Technical Planner

Tim Michie

Associate

Aaron Dodd

Valuer/Sales Negotiator

Alan Falshaw

Farm Business Consultant

Alice Johnson

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Allison License

Accounts Administrator

Amanda Devereux

Team Assistant – PAD

Ashley Barnes

Sales Negotiator

Bridget Middleton

Team Assistant - Rural Professional

Caroline Horn

Rural Practice Surveyor

Charlotte Bryden

Lettings Negotiator

Connie Wishart

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Christina Barker

Team Assistant - Farm

David Wilson

Communications Leader

Dan Tweedy

Information Systems Manager

Donna McCann

Valuer / Sales Negotiator

Elaine Young

Head of Finance

Ellie Exelby

Graduate Rural Surveyor

James Thompson

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Joanna Herbert

Sales negotiator

Emma Gillespie-Payne

Communications Assistant

Gail Hughes

Accountant and Farm Secretarial Services Manager

Guy Smith

Architectural Technologist

Harriet Mayambala

Business Administration Apprentice

Ione Betka

Graduate Rural Surveyor

James Carruthers

Senior Surveyor

Jane Mogridge

Team Secretary

Jessica Tait

HR Coordinator

Julia Stephenson

Operations Assistant

Karen Snowdon

Team Assistant - Rural Professional

Laura Dixon

Senior Planning Consultant

Leanne Emerson

Lettings Consultant

Lesley Johnson

Team Assistant – Rural Professional

Liz Rhodes

Operations Assistant

Louise Tate

Accounts Manager

Matthew Simpson

Senior Development Surveyor

Rhys Jones

Graduate Surveyor

Rona Renton

Payroll Administrator/Office Administrator

Samantha Law

Team Assistant - Planning, Architecture and Development

Wendy Dorothy

Property Management Accounts/Credit Control

Sally Hart

Partner, Operations Director

Andrew Entwistle

Partner, Head of Valuations

Lindsay French

Branch Manager/Valuer

Hunter Hardy

Associate, Head of Architectural Services

James Cullen

Associate, Head of Building Surveying

Adeline Jones

Rural Surveyor

Alex Jackson

Senior Rural Surveyor

Alison Bulmer

Branch Manager

Anna Pounder

Business Administration Apprentice

Annette Grey

PA to George White

Simon Harrison

Lettings Manager / Domestic Energy Assessor

Carole Oswell

Team Assistant – Commercial

Carolyn Graham

Property Management Accounts

Charlina Lunney

Team Assistant - Farm

Danielle Galvin

Graduate Rural Surveyor

David Hume

Senior Farm Business Consultant

Donna Cheney

Head of Lettings

Nichaela Robson

Property Manager

Victoria Huntley

Graduate Commercial Surveyor

Liz Dixon

Farm Business Consultant

Kaylee Walker

Business Administration Apprentice

Emma Pate

Farm Secretary

Gemma Miller

Residential Sales Manager

Hannah Wafer

Graduate Planner

Jacqui Beresford

Energy Coordinator

James Brett

GIS Mapping Manager

James Oliver

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Jennifer Handyside

Sales Negotiator

Jo Higgins

Farm Secretary

Julie Vint

Property Management Accounts

Larissa Robson

Sales Negotiator

Lauren Attle

Property Manager

Lesley Banner

Team Secretary - Rural Professional

Linda Maiden

Team Assistant – Farm

Lorna White

Head of Lettings for Northumberland

Lynn Symonds

Property Manager

Rachel Emmerson

Regional Office Administrator

Robert Hamilton

Senior Project Manager

Victoria Linsley

Branch Manager/Valuer

X