Matthew Brown

Partner


Matthew is a Chartered Surveyor and Partner at George F White. His role involves working with and advising clients, other professionals and institutions with interests in land and property. Matthew’s expertise includes estate & property management, land & farm sales, expert valuations for secured lending, dispute resolution, strategic planning and capital taxation.

He is heavily involved with landlord and tenant issues and negotiating compensation claims with infrastructure and utility companies. Matthew also acts for clients in the sale and promotion of development land and is involved with the negotiation of Option Agreements and Conditional Contracts.

George F. White are an NFU Rural Surveyor Panel Firm and Matthew is responsible for coordinating NFU Member enquiries, liaising with the NFU Legal Panel Firms and all other NFU matters, across the George F. White business.

Matthew leads a professional team based in the Bedale office, North Yorkshire and operates throughout the region.

Memberships

MRICS
RICS Registered Valuer
FAAV



Education

MSc Rural Estate Management, Royal Agricultural University

Meet the Team

Guy Smith

Architectural Technologist

Sally Hart

Partner, Operations Director

Andrew Entwistle

Partner, Head of Valuations

Miles Crossley

Head of Business Development

Kevin Ayrton

Associate Technical Planner

Tim Michie

Associate

Aaron Dodd

Valuer/Sales Negotiator

Alan Falshaw

Farm Business Consultant

Alice Johnson

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Allison License

Accounts Administrator

Amanda Devereux

Pa to Richard Garland and Team Secretary

Annette Grey

PA to George White

Simon Harrison

Lettings Manager, Newcastle

Bridget Middleton

Farm Team Secretary

Carole Oswell

PA to Simon Brierley and the Agricultural Team

Carolyn Graham

Property Management Accounts

Charlotte Tucker

Planning Consultant

Craig Ross

Associate, Planning and Development

Danielle Galvin

Graduate Surveyor

David Hume

Senior Farm Business Consultant

Donna Cheney

Head of Lettings

Nichaela Robson

Property Manager

Victoria Huntley

Graduate Commercial Surveyor

Liz Dixon

Farm Business Consultant

Emma Gillespie-Payne

Communications Assistant

Gail Hughes

Accountant and Farm Secretarial Services Manager

Hannah Wafer

Graduate Planner

Jacqui Beresford

Energy Coordinator

James Carruthers

Senior Surveyor

Jane Mogridge

Team Secretary

Jessica Tait

HR Coordinator

Julie Vint

Property Management Accounts

Kathleen Johnson

Secretary/Admin Support

Laura Dixon

Senior Planning Consultant

Leanne Emerson

Lettings Consultant

Lesley Johnson

Secretary to Tim Michie and Adeline Jones

Liz Rhodes

Operations Assistant

Louise Tate

Accounts Manager

Marianne Wallace

Planning & Development Team Secretary

Nicola Coates

Sales Negotiator

Rachel Emmerson

Admin Assistant

Robert Hamilton

Senior Project Manager

Stephanie Linnell

Associate, Planning and Development

Wendy Dorothy

Property Management Accounts/Credit Control

Robyn Peat

Managing Partner

Richard Garland

Partner, Head of Planning & Development

George White

Senior Partner

Sheryl Sowden

Head of Residential Agency

Lindsay French

Branch Manager/Valuer

Hunter Hardy

Associate, Head of Architectural Services

James Cullen

Associate, Head of Building Surveying

Adeline Jones

Rural Surveyor

Alex Jackson

Senior Rural Surveyor

Alice Wade

Planning and Development Assistant

Anna Pounder

Business Administration Apprentice

Annette Anderson

PA to Miles Crossley

Ashley Barnes

Sales Negotiator

Avril Stillwell

Office Administrator

Carol Naylor

Planning Team Secretary

Caroline Horn

Rural Practice Surveyor

Charlotte Bryden

Apprentice Lettings Negotiator

Connie Wishart

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Christopher Jeffrie

Architectural Technologist

David Wilson

Communications Leader

Dan Tweedy

Information Systems Manager

Donna McCann

Sales Negotiator

Elaine Young

Head of Finance

Ellie Exelby

Graduate Rural Surveyor

James Thompson

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Joanna Herbert

Sales negotiator

Emma Pate

Farm Secretary

Gemma Miller

Residential Sales Manager

Harriet Mayambala

Business Administration Apprentice

James Brett

GIS Mapping Manager

James Oliver

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Jennifer Handyside

Sales Negotiator

Jo Higgins

Farm Secretary

Julia Stephenson

Operations Assistant

Karen Snowdon

PA to Robyn Peat

Larissa Robson

Sales Negotiator

Lauren Attle

Property Manager

Lesley Banner

Team Secretary

Linda Maiden

PA to Andrew Jamieson and Jessica Clark

Lorna White

Head of Lettings for Northumberland

Lynn Symonds

Property Manager

Matthew Simpson

Senior Development Surveyor

Paula Laws

Shiptonthorpe Team Secretary

Rhys Jones

Graduate Surveyor

Rona Renton

Payroll Administrator/Office Administrator

Victoria Linsley

Branch Manager/Valuer

X