Tim Michie

Partner


Tim returned to Northumberland after three years at the Royal Agricultural College to take up the position of Graduate Rural Surveyor at George F White LLP in 2011, since then he has worked his way up through the firm to the position of Partner in 2019.

Tim specialises in the negotiation of the sale and purchase of property, farms and rural estates throughout the North of England. His most notable being the sale of a beach hut on the historic Holy Island off the coast of Northumberland.

Alongside his purchase and sale work Tim advises on various matters and has acquired a specialist knowledge of Compulsory Purchase and Compensation, along with an in depth knowledge of the rural subsidies and stewardship schemes. Tim also acts as one of the two auctioneers in the firm and is experienced in selling property, live and deadstock by auction.

Memberships

MRICS
Member of the Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester



Education

BSc (Hons) Rural Land Management, Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester

Meet the Team

Richard Addison

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Melissa Lines

Senior Associate, Branch Manager / Valuer

Chloe Riva

Sales Negotiator

Jennifer Neil

Lettings Administrator

Sally Hart

Partner, Operations Director

Andrew Entwistle

Partner, Head of Valuations

Kevin Ayrton

Associate Technical Planner

Aaron Dodd

Office Manager/Valuer

Alan Porter

Senior Architectural Technologist

Alison Kent

Branch Manager

Amanda Devereux

Team Assistant – PAD

Simon Harrison

Lettings Manager / Domestic Energy Assessor

David Wilson

Communications Lead

Dan Tweedy

Information Systems Manager

Nichaela Robson

Property Manager

Victoria Huntley

Commercial Surveyor

Liz Dixon

Farm Business Consultant

Joanna Herbert

Sales Negotiator

Gemma Miller

Residential Sales Manager

Hannah Wafer

Graduate Planner

James Carruthers

Associate - Commercial

Jane Mogridge

Team Secretary

Jessica Douglas

HR Coordinator

Lauren Attle

Property Manager

Lesley Johnson

Team Assistant – Rural Professional

Liz Rhodes

Property Manager

Rhys Jones

Development Surveyor

Victoria Linsley

Branch Manager/Valuer

Robyn Peat

Managing Partner

Amaya Safdar

Property Manager

Tricia Brown

Finance Assistant

Abigale Robinson

Sales Negotiator/Administrator

Richard Garland

Partner, Head of Development & Commercial

George White

Senior Partner

Hunter Hardy

Partner, Head of Architectural Services

James Cullen

Associate, Head of Building Surveying

Adeline Jones

Senior Rural Surveyor

Allison License

Accounts Administrator

Annette Grey

PA to George White

Carole Oswell

Team Assistant – Commercial

Carolyn Graham

Property Management Accounts

Danielle Galvin

Rural Surveyor

Naomi Teasdale

Senior Planning Consultant

Donna Cheney

Letting Business Development Manager

Elaine Young

Head of Finance

Ellie Exelby

Rural Surveyor

Joseph Lythgoe

Graduate Building Surveyor

Guy Smith

Architectural Technologist

James Brett

GIS Mapping Manager

James Oliver

Farm Business Consultant

Jennifer Handyside

Sales Negotiator

Julie Vint

Property Management Accounts

Lesley Andrew

Team Secretary - Rural Professional

Linda Maiden

Team Assistant – Farm

Lorna White

Head of Letting

Robert Hamilton

Senior Project Manager / Non-Domestic Energy Assessor

Stephen Brown

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Wendy Dorothy

Property Management Accounts/Credit Control

X