Tim Michie

Partner


Based in Alnwick, Tim works alongside George in land & farm sales and purchases, specialising in the sale and acquisition of estates, farms, bare land and rural property. Experienced in the sale of live and dead stock, farm stock sales and dispersal and property auctions, Tim acts as one of the firm’s auctioneers for farm stock sales.

Tim also has expertise in negotiating wayleaves, easements, land acquisition and compensation for land owners, occupiers and with acquiring authorities. He can advise on water pipelines, electricity, gas mains and road schemes. Specialising in agricultural subsidies, Tim has an in-depth knowledge of the Basic Payment Scheme (BPS) and Countryside Stewardship Scheme (CS).

Memberships

MRICS
Member of the Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester



Education

BSc (Hons) Rural Land Management, Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester

Meet the Team

Richard Addison

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Claire Megginson

Senior Planning Consultant

Richard Garland

Partner, Head of Planning, Architecture & Development, Head of Commercial

George White

Senior Partner

Lindsay French

Branch Manager/Valuer

Hunter Hardy

Partner, Head of Architectural Services

James Cullen

Associate, Head of Building Surveying

Adeline Jones

Rural Surveyor

Alan Porter

Senior Architectural Technologist

Alice Johnson

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Allison License

Accounts Administrator

Amanda Devereux

Team Assistant – PAD

Ashley Barnes

Sales Negotiator

Bridget Middleton

Team Assistant - Rural Professional

Caroline Horn

Senior Rural Surveyor

Charlina Lunney

Team Assistant - Farm

Danielle Galvin

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Naomi Teasdale

Senior Planning Consultant

Donna McCann

Valuer / Sales Negotiator

Elaine Young

Head of Finance

Ellie Exelby

Graduate Rural Surveyor

Joseph Lythgoe

Graduate Building Surveyor

Gemma Miller

Residential Sales Manager

Hannah Wafer

Graduate Planner

Ione Betka

Graduate Rural Surveyor

James Carruthers

Associate - Commercial

Jane Mogridge

Team Secretary

Jessica Douglas

HR Coordinator

Julie Vint

Property Management Accounts

Lauren Attle

Property Manager

Lesley Johnson

Team Assistant – Rural Professional

Liz Rhodes

Property Manager

Rhys Jones

Graduate Surveyor

Victoria Linsley

Branch Manager/Valuer

Robyn Peat

Managing Partner

Sally Hart

Partner, Operations Director

Andrew Entwistle

Partner, Head of Valuations

Kevin Ayrton

Associate Technical Planner

Aaron Dodd

Valuer/Sales Negotiator

Alan Falshaw

Senior Farm Business Consultant

Alison Bulmer

Branch Manager

Anna Pounder

Apprentice Rural Surveyor

Annette Grey

PA to George White

Simon Harrison

Lettings Manager / Domestic Energy Assessor

Carole Oswell

Team Assistant – Commercial

Carolyn Graham

Property Management Accounts

David Wilson

Communications Lead

Dan Tweedy

Information Systems Manager

Donna Cheney

Head of Lettings

Nichaela Robson

Property Manager

Victoria Huntley

Graduate Commercial Surveyor

Liz Dixon

Farm Business Consultant

Joanna Herbert

Sales negotiator

Kaylee Walker

Business Administration Apprentice

Guy Smith

Architectural Technologist

Harriet Mayambala

Business Administration Apprentice

James Brett

GIS Mapping Manager

James Oliver

Farm Business Consultant

Jennifer Handyside

Sales Negotiator

Julia Stephenson

Operations Assistant

Karen Snowdon

Team Assistant - Rural Professional

Lesley Banner

Team Secretary - Rural Professional

Linda Maiden

Team Assistant – Farm

Lorna White

Head of Lettings for Northumberland

Robert Hamilton

Senior Project Manager / Non-Domestic Energy Assessor

Stephen Brown

Assistant Farm Business Consultant

Wendy Dorothy

Property Management Accounts/Credit Control

X